Monday, June 20, 2011

Orly Pixy Stix

Hey y'all. Last week I finally got around to getting a professional pedicure.  I try to treat my feet to a full pedicure at least once a month, whether it be DIY or professionally done. I haven't gotten my feet professionally done in a couple of months and it was long OVERDUE!  My nail tech, C.J., is amazing!  I needed relaxation and that is what I got. If you are ever in the Atlanta area and need an awesome mani/pedi, stop by Helmet Salon on Piedmont and see C.J. You will not be disappointed! 
Now on to my review.  Pixy Stix is a glossy, bright pinkish coral creme polish from the 2010 Spring collection called Sweet.  This collection also came with matching lip cute:-)  Orly is 4-freer (free of toulene, DBP, formaldehyde resin and camphor).  One thing I love about Orly nail polishes is that is comes with a rubberized top making it always easy to screw off. The application was okay and a bit tricky, I had to be extra careful due to the thickness but it did go on smooth.  Pinks have been a long time fav for me so there are very few shades of pink I dislike.  I especially love the coral family, in particular this color because it is so vivid, just pure gorgeousness!  Want Pixy Stix? It's no longer available online with the usual retailers I deal with but it just might be available at your local Sally's Beauty Supply Store or Ulta.

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

OPI Stranger Tides (from the 2011 Pirates of the Caribbean Collection)

This pic shows the grey undertones...
Hey y'all! Stranger Tides is creamy, dusty olive green with grey undertones. It reminds me of the light green that's on the army camouflage or that 70's green of a lot of kitchen appliances back in the day. OPI is now a 4-freefer (free of DBP, toluene, formaldehyde resin and camphor). As y'all should have picked up by now, I seriously love green nail polish.  Stranger Tides is definitely what I like to call an "ugly-pretty" color. It is a very clean, summery green.  The polish applied beautifully, as most of OPI creme polishes do, and no issues at all. I applied three coats but you can definitely get away with two coats.  I can't wait to try it on my toes as Stranger Tides definitely can be a neutral because it leans towards a khaki-kind of green. Love this peculiar color...

The actual color...

Thursday, June 9, 2011

OPI Y'all Come Back Ya Hear?

Crappy close-up...

Hey! Y'all Come Back Ya Hear? (YCBYH) is  a wonderfully fiery, jellyish orange. The name is pretty terrible but I will be back for the color (awesomeness!) OPI is now a 4-freefer (free of DBP, toluene, formaldehyde resin and camphor). YCBYH was one of six "sorbet" colors in the OPI Texas 2011 Collection which are basically jelly polishes.  The best way I can describe jelly polish is like a see-through dice or lucite. I was looking for an nice orange, not a orangey red which I seem to run across a lot. Well thank you OPI for making this orange goodness. An orange jelly at that! As you know, jelly polishes can be a love/hate thing especially if you are OCD about polish being completely opaque. As you see in the pics, there is no smile line or visible nail line.  I just love how vivid the jelly finish makes the color. The application is excellent, no issues at all. I applied four coats but I probably could have avoided all of those coats by applying a white base coat. YCBYH is definitely on my short list of best jelly polishes along with Do You Think I'm Tex-y and NARS Zulu. Give me a purple jelly and I'll be in heaven LOL!

Monday, June 6, 2011

How to Pull Off a Professional Manicure at Home Part 2 - Technique to Beautiful Nails

Viola! My fave mani pic so far ;-)
I know it's been way too long for this post.  Ok so you have picked up all the products needed to get started on your DIY-professional manicure. Other products you may need include: cuticle/nail clipper.  Refer to Part 1 for the other products (  I usually block off an hour to hour and a half to actually do the manicure and allow it to dry. Now let's get started!

1. Start with a clean nail.
Even if you have clear polish on your nails, remove the polish.  Wet either a cotton swab or pad with the remover. Don't soak the cotton swab because doing that makes the polish run onto your finger which makes a mess plus it's a waste of remover. For simple removal, press the wet cotton pad firmly against your nail and slowly drag it so you can get most of it off in one swipe. Repeat if necessary. Repeat for all nails.

2. Cuticle time.

Push back your cuticles with the orangewood stick.  If you hanging (meaning almost completely off) skin or cuticle, feel free to remove with the cuticle clipper.  Refer to my Part 1 (I am NOT an advocate for completely cutting off your cuticles like some nail salons do.)  It puts you a great risk for infection and healthy nails need healthy and intact cuticles, PERIOD!

3. Time to shape and file down.
Don't know whether to go with square-shaped or oval-shaped?  Well look at the bottom of your nail and your lunula (half moon) and mimic that shape.  Most fall somewhere in-between...for beginners stick to the oval or square shape and leave the funkier shapes like pointed for my DIY-experts.  After you have shaped your nails, run your crystal file lightly across your nail plate to remove ridges.

4. Mix and scrub.
You don't have to get fancy with different hand scrubs.  Make your own with stuff around the house like used coffee grounds or sugar.  Add olive oil and a drop of lemon juice and you are good to go.  Scrub for about a minute or so then rinse. I usually moisturize with raw, unrefined mango or shea butter.  Your hands will feel brand new, I promise.

5. Start painting.

If you have a leftover pad with remover on it, use it on your nails to make sure no leftover scrub is on your nails.  The remover will get rid of any oil left over from the scrub. It is very important to start with nothing on your nails. Now time for the base coat.  I get a lot of technique questions regarding how I have such a perofessional-looking mani. It does takes practice.  Start in the middle of the nail and DO NOT go all the way down to the cuticle.  I repeat, DO NOT take the polish all the way to the cuticle. I leave maybe a millimeter of space between the polish and cuticle.  Once you have painted a stripe in the middle of your nail, curved over to the sides as well trying not to hit your skin with the brush.  I would also suggest using that technique when painting the base coat as well as your lacquer and top coats.  I told y'all it takes practice so why not practice with a clear polish like your base coat.  For most nail polishes, I usually apply three thin and even coats.  The key is thin and even.  Not too thin though, you don't want empty patches. If you get some polish on your skin, carefully use the orangewood stick to remove excess polish.  For stubborn polishes like white, either dip the orangewood stick in polish remover or use a Q-tip dipped in remover.   When using the Q-tip, remove excess cotton before soaking with remover.  Make sure you allow 3-5 minutes of drying time between coats to avoid bubbles and drag marks.  Apply the top coat after about 7 minutes of drying time.  All of these times are estimates.  Some polishes require more or less drying time.  Stay away from fans while doing your manicure. Air causes bubbles. 

6. Time to enjoy looking at your awesome manicure;-) 
Let me know how these steps helped you on the blog or on twitter (@polishingpeach). Pics are welcomed!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Nicole by OPI You're S-Teal the One

Hey peachies! You're S-Teal the One (YSTO) is from the Target exclusive Something about Spring 2011 collection. Nicole by OPI is a 3-freefer (free of DBP, toluene, and formaldehyde.) YSTO is a bluish, foily duochrome with a flash of fuchsia. It kinda reminds me of police lights (hey don't judge me:-). It definitely translate more blue than teal...however in the pic below it looks a smidge teal. The formula is a bit thin but not bad. Now here is the main issue I have with the application...the brush. The brush is super short, round at the tip and thick. They call it "The Perfect Stroke" brush. Um not so really didn't spread the polish like it should have. Probably because of the thickness and shortness of the brush. Anywho, enough about the brush. The color is pretty, I just wished the flash of fuchsia was more noticable. The color is pretty though. Want this color? I believe it's still available at your local Target and retails for $7.

Looks a bit teal here...

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Deborah Lippmann's Wicked Game

Hey Peachies!  Long time, no hear!  A lot has been going on but now I'm on a short vacation so my aim is to do at least two posts this week.  I saw this beaut when I was scoping out Black Pearl and couldn't resist it.  Wicked Game is a silverish, purplish duochrome (more like quaduchrome if that's a word LOL) with flashes of green.  With all of that going on, pictures just won't do this gorgeous polish ANY justice.  This color reminds me of the colors in a soapy bubble.  In my experience, Deborah Lippmann polishes are pretty smooth, even and easy to apply. Of course, I applied three coats:-) This has been compared to OPI Not Like the Movies (NLTM) from the Katy Perry Collection 2011.  I don't think they are dupes although they could easily pass for each other. The only difference I see is that NLTM has some glitter throughout the polish while Wicked Game does not.  Polishology has a great comparison (  Wicked Game is the perfect metallic for the spring and summer because of the softness the other colors in this quaduchrome like the purple and green bring to it.  Gotta have Wicked Game? It retails for $16 at Nordstrom (